Users Privacy Policy

General Membrane S.p.A., VAT No. 02647430277, with registered offices in Ceggia, Via Venezia 538, 30022, Italy, Email info@generalmembrane.com, Tel. +39 0421 322 000 (herein after, “Data Controller”), owner of the internet site http://www.generalmembrane.it (herein after, the “Site”), as controller of the personal data of the users who browse and are subscribed to the Site (herein after, the “Users”) hereby provides the privacy policy pursuant to art. 13 of Regulation EU 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (herein after, “Regulation” or “Applicable Legislation”).

This Site and the services which may be offered via the Site are reserved for individuals who are eighteen years or older. The Data Controller cannot, therefore, collect personal data about individuals who are under 18 years old. The Data Controller, upon user request, will promptly delete all personal data involuntarily collected which concerns individuals who are under 18 years old.

The Data Controller takes the utmost care over the right to privacy and the protection of its Users personal data. For any information regarding this privacy policy, Users can contact the Data Controller at any time, using the methods described in point 4.

1. Purpose of the processing

The Users’ personal data will be lawfully processed by the Data Controller pursuant to art. 6 of the Regulation for the following processing purposes: 

  1. Browsing the site, to detect user data required on a technical level, such as the IP address, while browsing the site.
  2. Sending newsletters, upon specific request of the data subject.
  3. Response to your specific requests for information, sent to us via the appropriate contact form.
  4. Legal obligations, or to fulfil obligations laid down by law, an authority, a regulation or European legislation.
  5. Receipt of CVs used for personnel selection, via the appropriate form. A specific policy will be provided on the relevant page.

Providing personal data for the aforementioned processing purposes is optional but necessary, since failure to provide such data will make it impossible for the User to browse the site, register on the Site and use the services offered by the Data Controller on the Site.

With reference to the purposes referred to in points 1/a, 1/b, 1/c, the legal basis of the processing is, in fact, the execution of the services provided through the Site and requested by you (pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1 , letter b of Privacy Regulation 2016/679); with reference to purpose 1/e referred to in the point in the previous paragraph, the legal basis of the processing is your freely expressed consent, when given, (pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a of Privacy Regulation 2016/679); with reference to the purposes referred to in point 1/d of the previous paragraph, the legal basis of the processing is to fulfil a legal obligation to which the data controller is subject (pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter c of Regulation Privacy 2016/679).

2. Processing method and data storage time

The Data Controller will process the Users' personal data using manual and IT tools, with logic strictly related to the purposes therein and, in any case, to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the data.

The personal data of Users of the Site will only be kept for the time strictly necessary to carry out the purposes described in paragraph 1 above, or, in any case, as required for the civil protection of the interests of both Users and the Data Controller. With regard to the purposes referred to in point 1.b, the data will be stored until you object to the sending of the newsletter, via the specific link in the newsletter or by following the procedures for exercising the rights referred to in paragraph 4.

3. Scope of communication and dissemination of data

The Users' personal data may be brought to the attention of employees and/or partners of the Data Controller assigned to manage the Site. These parties, who are formally appointed by the Data Controller as “data processors”, will process User data exclusively for the purposes indicated in this policy and in compliance with the provisions of the Applicable Legislation.

Moreover, the Users’ personal data may be brought to the attention of third parties who process personal data on behalf of the Data Controller as “External Data Processors”, such as suppliers of IT and logistic services required to operate the Site, as well as to outsourcing or cloud computing service providers, professionals and consultants.

The data may also be communicated to the F&A department and/or other public authorities where this is required by law or at their request.

Users have the right to obtain a list of all data processors appointed by the Data Controller, by making a request to the Data Controller in the manner indicated in paragraph 4 below.

4. Data subjects’ rights

Users may exercise the rights guaranteed to them by the Applicable Legislation, by contacting the Data Controller in the following ways:

  • By sending a registered, signed-for letter to the registered offices of the Data Controller
  • By sending an email to the address info@generalmembrane.com

Pursuant to the Applicable Legislation, users can exercise their rights under art. 15 and subsequent articles of the Regulation, in the manner envisaged by art. 12 of said regulation.

If the User deems that the processing of his/her personal data violates the Regulation, he/she has the right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority (in the member state in which he/she habitually resides, in the one in which he/she works or in the one in which the alleged violation occurred) . The Italian supervisory authority is the Authority for the protection of personal data - http://www.garanteprivacy.it/ - garante@gpdp.it

Alt

STOP THE WATER, CATCH THE SUN

General Solar PV is the flexible photovoltaic waterproofing system architecturally integrated by General Membrane.

Find out more
Alt

Anchoring systems to technological structures on roof

The solution developed for anchoring traditional photovoltaic modules on the roof without damaging the roofing integrity.

Find out more
Alt

Never Ending Waterproofing

From design to installation, from insurance to maintenance: a unique system with unique materials developed to ensure the maximum durability of the waterproofing work.

Find out more